ALEPH Rabbis

ALEPH Rabbis include rabbis who received a primary ordination (or a secondary ordination after having already been ordained) under the guidance of Rabbi Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, as well as rabbis ordained by B’nai Or/P’nai Or Rabbinic Fellowship and the ALEPH Ordination Program (successor to B’nai Or/P’nai Or).

Rabbis are listed under their year of smicha/ordination. The symbol “•” next to the names during a given year (or season and year) indicates that those rabbis received their smicha/ordination during the same celebration.
 

1974

Rabbi Daniel Siegel            

1981

Rabbi Lynn Gottlieb              

Rabbi Michael Paley            

1983

Rabbi Dennis Beck-Berman

1984

Rabbi Yossel Steven Grodsky

1985

Rabbi Aryeh Hirschfield, z”l

Rabbi Nilton Bonder

1986

•Rabbi Moshe Ben Asher

•Rabbi Richard Simon

1987

Rabbi Shoni Labowitz

Rabbi Yitzhak Husbands-Hankin

Rabbi Sarah Leah Ayla Grafstein

Rabbi Leah Novick

Rabbi Gershon Winkler (previously ordained by Yeshivat Novaredok Bet Josef, Jerusalem)

Rabbi Jonathan Omer-Man

1988

Rabbi Jeff Roth (previously ordained by Reconstructionist Rabbinical College)

Rabbi Ira Michael Flax

1989

Rabbi Rachel Denburg-Levine, z’l

Rabbi Pamela Frydman (formerly Frydman Baugh)

1990

Rabbi Jack Schechtman Gabriel

Rabbi Alan Green

Rabbi Mark Sobel (previously ordained by Rabbi William Kraemer)

Rabbi Marcia Prager (previous ordained by Reconstructionist Rabbinical College)

1991

Rabbi Reuel Karpov

Rabbi Yair Hillel Goelman

1992

Rabbi Steven Fisdel

Rabbi Carol Carp

Rabbi Michael Klein

Rabbi David Cooper

Rabbi Miriam Tirzah Firestone

1994

Rabbi Natan Lazer Segal

Rabbi David Wolfe-Blank, z''l  (previously ordained by Yeshivas Tomchei T’mimim)

1995

Rabbi Stan Levy

Rabbi Hadassah Weinstein (later known as Victoria London and Esther Rand)

Rabbi Daniel Goldblatt

Rabbi David Zaslow

Rabbi Jason Gaber, z'l

Rabbi Arthur Waskow

Rabbi Michael Lerner

1996

•Rabbi Michael Beihoff

•Rabbi Miles Krassen

•Rabbi Itzhak I. Marmorstein (previously ordained by Rabbi Shlomo Carlebach)

•Rabbi Moshe Waldoks

Rabbi Shefa Gold (previously ordained by Reconstructionist Rabbinical College)

1997

•Rabbi Stephanie Aaron

•Rabbi Shaya Isenberg

•Rabbi Arlene Schuster

•Rabbi Arnold Zoref

Rabbi Michael Goldberger, z”l

Rabbi Aryeh Alpern

1998

Rabbi Elliot Ginsburg

Rabbi David Mivasair (previously ordained by Reconstructionist Rabbinical College)

•Rabbi Nadya Gross

•Rabbi Victor Gross

Rabbi Russel Fox

Rabbi Goldie Milgram (previously ordained by Reconstructionist Rabbinical College)

1999

Rabbi Shawn Zevit (previously ordained by Reconstructionist Rabbinical College)

Rabbi Menachem Kallus

2000

•Rabbi Jacqueline Brodsky

•Rabbi Bonnie Cohen  

•Rabbi Andrea Cohen-Kiener

•Rabbi Julie Hilton Danan

•Rabbi Shoshanah Devorah

•Rabbi Ellen Pildis

2001

•Rabbi Robert Freedman (previously invested cantor by HUC-JIR and ordained as rabbi by Academy for Jewish Religion)

•Rabbi Naomi Oren (Ehrenlis), z’l

•Rabbi Steven Silvern

Rabbi David Shneyer

2002

•Rabbi Bonita Nathan Sussman

•Rabbi Debora Kohn

Winter 2003

Rabbi Hannah Tiferet Siegel

Rabbi Fern Feldman

Summer 2003

•Rabbi Tsurah August (previously ordained by Academy for Jewish Religion)

•Rabbi Allison Rosenblith Berlinger

•Rabbi Naomi Mara Hyman

•Rabbi Raachel Jurovics

•Rabbi Alicia Magal (previously ordained by Academy for Jewish Religion)

•Rabbi Reuben Modek (previously ordained by Academy for Jewish Religion)

•Rabbi Shula Stevens Calmann

Autumn 2003

•Rabbi Phyllis Ocean Berman

•Rabbi Ruth Gan Kagan

•Rabbi Elisa Klapheck

•Rabbi Jolan Fredda Shafir Lobb

2004

Rabbi Marc Labowitz

•Rabbi Andrew Ettin

•Rabbi Jonathan Seidel

Winter 2005

•Rabbi Eli Cohen

•Rabbi David J Cooper

•Rabbi Laura Duhan Kaplan

•Rabbi Robert Saunders

•Rabbi SaraLeya Schley

•Rabbi Louis Sutker

Summer 2005

•Rabbi Chava Bahle (Stacie Fine)

•Rabbi Shalom Schachter

2006

•Rabbi Chaya Gusfield

•Rabbi Lori Klein

•Rabbi Eyal Levinson

2007

•Rabbi Karyn Berger

•Rabbi T’mimah Ickovitz

2008

•Rabbi Dale Schreiber

•Rabbi Jay Yussele Weinstein

2009

Rabbi Leila Gal Berner (previously ordained by Reconstructionist Rabbinical College)

•Rabbi Adalah Caplowe

•Rabbi Ori Har DiGennaro

•Rabbi Miri Fleming

•Rabbi Leana Moritt (previously ordained by Academy for Jewish Religion)

•Rabbi Sue Morningstar

•Rabbi Ed Stafman

2010

•Rabbi Elisheva Brenner

•Rabbi Lynn Claire Feinberg

•Rabbi D'vorah Rose

•Rabbi Jan Salzman

•Rabbi Elhanan Sunny Schnitzer (previously ordained as cantor by Academy for Jewish Religion)

•Rabbi Jeff Schulman

•Rabbi Debrah Shenefelt

•Rabbi Orna Triguboff

•Rabbi Melissa Wenig

2011

•Rabbi Rachel Barenblat

•Rabbi Simcha Daniel Burstyn

•Rabbi Yafa Chase

•Rabbi Meira Chmiel

•Rabbi Debra Ruth Kolodny

•Rabbi Shulamit Barbara Thiede

•Rabbi Simcha Zevit

Rabbi David Ingber (private ordination from Rabbi Zalman Schachter-Shalomi)

2012

•Rabbi Efraim Eisen

•Rabbi Mark Elber

•Rabbi Ilan Glazer

•Rabbi Mark Novak

•Rabbi Jeremy Parnes

•Rabbi Itzhak Vardy

2013

•Rabbi Kevin Hale (previously ordained by Reconstructionist Rabbinical College)

•Rabbi Hannah Adelman Laner

•Rabbi Elyse Seidner-Joseph

2014

•Rabbi Aura Bartfeld Ahuvia

•Rabbi Bella Bogart

•Rabbi Hannah Shirah Dresner

•Rabbi Cynthia Joy Hoffman

•Rabbi Hannah Nathans

Rabbi Marc Soloway (previously ordained by AJU Ziegler School of Rabbinic Studies)

2015

•Rabbi Richard Backer

Rabbi Bonna Haberman z”l

•Rabbi Evan Krame

•Rabbi Rebecca Kushner

•Rabbi David Evan Markus

•Rabbi Abby Michaleski

•Rabbi Lori Shaller

•Rabbi Rhonda Shapiro-Rieser

•Rabbi David Teva

•Rabbi Shifrah Tobacman

•Rabbi Rain Zohav

2016

•Rabbi Eva Sax Boulder

•Rabbi Beth Cohen

•Rabbi Cherina Eisenberg

•Rabbi Nahariyah Mosenkis

•Rabbi Debra Smith

2017

•Rabbi Rachel Hersh (previously certified as cantor)

•Rabbi Diane Tiferet Lakein

•Rabbi Susan Shamash

•Rabbi Jennifer Singer