Meet Your 2018 Kallah Teachers

4-Day Class Teachers

Reb Simona Aronow

  • Director and Faculty of Embodying the Great Mystery 
  • Dance/Movement, Somatic Therapist and student of Kabbalah 
Class Title: Embodying Five Levels of Soul: A Movement Journey Through Four Levels of Spiritual Consciousness

Professor Karen Barad

  • Professor of Feminist Studies, Philosophy and History of Consciousness at University of California at Santa Cruz
  • Barad has been studying the link between Kabbalah and quantum physics for more than a decade
Class Title: Grasping the Sparks: Kabbalah, Quantum Physics and a Passion for Justice

Klia Bassing

  • Founder of Visit Yourself at Work
  • She provides humor- and compassion-filled workplace trainings using mindfulness meditation and games
Class Title: (co-presenter) Mindful Play Through the Four Worlds: Mindfulness Practice Through a Jewish Lens

Dr. Nathaniel Berman

  • Professor at Brown University
  • Author of Passion and Ambivalence: Colonialism, Nationalism and International Law 
Class Title: The Kabbalah of Anger: On the Force that Transforms Gods and Humans into Devils and Demons

Rabbi Phyllis Berman

  • Ordained by ALEPH in the first class of female rabbis
  • Leader of Jewish Renewal Retreats and Spiritual Direction 
Class Title: What in the (Four) World(s) is Jewish Renewal

Renee Brachfeld

  • Co-Founder of the MultiFaith Storytelling Institute
  • Served as Scholar-in-Residence at over 140 synagogues across North America 
Class Title: We Are the Stories We Tell

Rabbi Andrea Cohen-Kiener

  • Renewal-trained Rabbi serving in Greenfield MA
  • Delegation leader (to Israel/West Bank/Gaza) and a trainer for The Compassionate Listening Project since 1999
Class Title: Sacred Conversations

Rabbi Mike Comins

  • Director of the TorahTrek Center for Jewish Wilderness Spirituality
  • Author of A Wild Faith: Jewish Ways into Wilderness, Wilderness Ways Into Judaism and Making Prayer Real: Leading Jewish Spiritual Voices on Why Prayer is Difficult and What to Do About It 
Class Title: The Nature of Judaism

Rabbi Laura Duhan-Kaplan

  • Director of Inter-Religious Studies at the Vancouver School of Theology 
  • Rabbi Emerita of Or Shalom Synagogue 
Class Title: Animals as Jewish Spiritual Teachers

Rabbi Diane Elliot

  • Director of ALEPH’s Embodying Spirit, En-Spiriting Body Training Program 
  • Spiritual teacher, ritual leader, dancer, writer and somatic therapist 
Class Title: Embodying Niggun

Rabbi Ted Falcon

  • Founded meditative synagogues in Los Angeles and Seattle
  • Author of Judaism For Dummies and A Journey of Awakening 
Class Title: The Awakening of Spiritual Identity: Journeys on the Tree of Life

Rabbi Dr. Tirzah Firestone

  • Jungian psychotherapist, author and Rabbi Emerita of Congregation Nevei Kodesh
  • Author of With Roots in Heaven, The Receiving and The Women’s Kabbalah
Class Title: Jewish Ancestral Healing

Rabbi Shefa Gold

  • Director of C-DEEP, the Center for Devotional, Energy, and Ecstatic Practice
  • Named one of the 33 Most Inspiring Rabbis in America 
Class Title: Cultivating Spiritual Maturity

Rabbi Dan Goldblatt

  • Spiritual leader of Beth Chaim Congregation in Danville, California for 22 years 
  • Assembling the first cohort for a Sacred Storytelling training program and is readying for publication a book, Miracles Happen: Stories That Break Open the Heart
Class Title: Telling Our Truths: Creating Spiritually Alive Ritual Experience

Rabbi Andrew Hahn

  • Resident faculty at Clal: The National Jewish Center for Learning and Leadership in New York 
  • Pioneered Kirtan in the Jewish world 
Class Title: The Art and Passion of Hebrew Kirtan: Opening Your Heart through Music and Meditation

Rabbi Jill Hammer

  • Co-Founder of the Kohenet Hebrew Priestess Institute; Director of Spiritual Education at the Academy for Jewish Religion 
  • Author of Sisters at Sinai: New Tales of Biblical Women and The Jewish Book of Days: A Companion for All Seasons
Class Title: She Who Tends the Fire: A Kohenet Journey

Shoshana Jedwab

  • Founding faculty member of the Kohenet Hebrew Priestess Institute 
  • One of Jewish Rock Radio's Jewish Women Who Rock the Worship World 
Class Title: (co-presenter) The Art and Passion of Hebrew Kirtan: Opening Your Heart through Music and Meditation

Rabbi Ruth Gan Kagan

  • Founder and spiritual leader of Nava Tehila
  • Co-author of the Hebrew book, Jewish Renewal – Integrating Heart and World
Class Title: Thirteen Attributes of Mercy - Prayer, Mysticism & Inner Work

Hazzan Jack Kessler

  • Director of the Cantorial program of ALEPH
  • Leads two touring ensembles, Atzilut: Concerts for Peace and Klingon Klezmer 
Class Title: B'Chol Nafshecha-B'Chol M'odecha -- With All Your Breath - With All You Have In You: A Master Class in Jewish Spiritual Singing

Rabbi Natan Margalit

  • Founder of Organic Torah 
  • Rabbi of the Coalition in Western Connecticut 
Class Title: Organic Torah: Jewish Wisdom for Healing Our Relationships with Nature, Community and Spirit

Rabbi Itzchak Marmorstein

  • Gabbai at the Beit Knesset at Beit HaRav Kook in Jerusalem
  • Passionate passionate student and teacher of the teaching of Rav Kook z”l for over 30 years 
Class Title: The Revolutionary Lights of Rav Kook

Rabbi Vivie Mayer

  • Director of the Beit Midrash and Mechinah at the Reconstructionist Rabbinical College
  • Graduate of Rabbi Shefa Gold’s Kol Zimra Chant Leaders Training
Class Title: God and Israel Viewed Through the Lens of Tractate Sotah

Rabbi Dr. Jay Michaelson

  • Columnist for The Daily Beast and a frequent NPR and MSNBC commentator
  • Author of Everything is God: The Radical Path of Nondual Judaism and The Gate of Tears: Sadness and the Spiritual Path
Class Title: The Holy Heresy of Jacob Frank

Rabbi Mike Moskowitz

  • Served as a rabbi at Columbia University and at the Old Broadway Synagogue in Harlem
  • Currently working on a doctorate in Talmud at the Jewish Theological Seminary 
Class Title: Balancing Solo and Communal Spiritual Practice

Rabbi Mark Novak

  • Founder and spiritual leader of Minyan Oneg Shabbat
  • Serves on the faculty of ALEPH’s Hashpa’ah program 
Class Title: Mindful Play Through the Four Worlds: Mindfulness Practice Through a Jewish Lens

Rabbi Marcia Prager

  • Dean and Director of ALEPH Ordination Program
  • Selected by the Jewish Daily Forward as one of the Top Fifty American Female Rabbis 
Class Title: Davvenen' Through the Worlds: A Master Class in Making Prayer Come Alive

Rabbinic Pastor Simcha Raphael

  • Founding Director of the DA’AT Institute for Death Awareness, Advocacy and Training
  • Author of Jewish Views of the Afterlife 
Class Title: From Ancient Ancestors to Spirit Guides and Reincarnating Souls: Jewish Afterlife Traditions Throughout the Ages

Rachael Resch

  • Owner of Synergy Physical Therapy & Movement Arts 
  • Prayer guide at Havurah Shir Hadash 
Class Title: Embodying the Tree of Life Throughout the Week: The Seven Sefirot and You

Rabbi Jeff Roth

  • Founder and Director of the Awakened Heart Project for Contemplative Judaism
  • One of the original founders of the Kallah program 
Class Title: Awakening to the Divine Presence

Rabbi Eva Sax-Bolder

  • Rabbi of The Shul of New York
  • Teacher of Mindfulness Meditation, Wise Eldering and Jewish Yoga 
Class Title: People of the Book: Expressing the Torah of Our Lives

Rabbi David Seidenberg

  • Creator of neohasid.org and the author of Kabbalah and Ecology: God's Image in the More-Than-Human World
  • Teaches throughout North America and around the world on theology and Jewish thought, deep ecology, animal rights and more.    
Class Title: Becoming Plain Citizens: A New Jewish Ethic for Bringing Blessing to the World

Professor Robert Socolow

  • Theoretical physicist and Professor Emeritus of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering at Princeton University
  • Member of the Guggenheim Fellowship for Natural Sciences 
Class Title: (co-presenter) Healing Our Wounded Climate: Torah, Science & Hard Choices

Rav Kohenet Taya Shere

  • Co-Founder of the Kohenet Hebrew Priestess Institute
  • Co-author of The Hebrew Priestess: Ancient and New Paths of Jewish Women’s Spiritual Leadership and Siddur HaKohanot: A Hebrew Priestess Prayerbook 
Class Title: (co-presenter) She Who Tends the Fire: A Kohenet Journey

Rabbi Arthur Waskow

  • Director of The Shalom Center
  • Author of the Freedom Seder with the Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King Jr in 1969 
Class Title: Healing Our Wounded Climate: Torah, Science, & Hard Choices

Rabbinic Pastor Sandra Wortzel

  • Assistant Director of the ALEPH Ordination Program’s Rabbinic Pastor Program
  • Mashpia and Hashpa’ah faculty member 
Class Title: (co-presenter) People of the Book: Expressing the Torah of Our Lives

Rabbi David Zaslow

  • Spiritual leader of Havurah Shir Hadash
  • Author of Jesus: First-Century Rabbi 
Class Title: Exodus: Mirror to Our Lives - Yetziat Mitzrayim

Debra Zaslow

  • Co-Director of the Maggidic Training Program
  • Teaches storytelling at Southern Oregon University 
Class Title: Zikaron: Memoir Writing as Transformative Spiritual Practice

Rabbi Shawn Israel Zevit

  • Lead Rabbi, Congregation Mishkan Shalom, Philadelphia
  • Co-director of the award-winning Davennen Leader’s Training Institute 
Class Title: Davvenen' Through the Worlds: A Master Class in Making Prayer Come Alive

Sharon Alexander

  • She received s'micha from Reb Zalman as Ba'alat Shirei Hama'alot B'chesed Elyon (Mistress of Songs of Ascension to the Realm of Divine Love)
  • She began leading Shir Ecstasy Jospel Choirs at the Aleph Kallah in 2005, where it now has become a beloved tradition

Steven Moos

  • He co-wrote the keynote song One River, Many Wells for Ruach Ha'aretz
  • He currently holds down the mandolin chair at the Jewish Temple and Center in Pasadena